Forum Thread: Can't Use PSI 2.0 or Secunia web site Too Slow

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
wfarmer@gci.net Can't Use PSI 2.0 or Secunia web site Too Slow
Member 16th Mar, 2011 23:58
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 31st Oct, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Maybe I'm the only one...

I cannot use PSI 2.0 because it takes 10 to 15 minutes to "Load data." Most times it just stalls out with two thermometer boxes to go.

One time I did make it through a scan because I was away from my computer for a couple hours and thought I would just let it go. PSI was "loading scan results" when I returned, I waited for another 23 minutes before I killed the process. Uninstalled and reinstalled PSI, tried it again and never made it past loading data...

I don't know what is going on, but for all practical purposes PSI 2.0 is unusable.

Even opening Secunia's website is painfully slow but at least it does finally load.

I wonder if the Secunia servers are overloaded. I mean Secunia seems to be transferring data back and forth from PC to server almost continually. I don't believe PSI 1.x did all this data transferring

I never had an issue with earlier versions.

Bink

Toshiba Satellite P500 ST68X2
Ram: 8 gig
Ready Boost: 8 gig
eBooster: 7 gig

mogs RE: Can't Use PSI 2.0 or Secunia web site Too Slow
Member 17th Mar, 2011 08:27
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hello.
The fact that you do have it running...tho' painfully slow....is probably an indication that the program itself is okay.
Are you using the latest version.....psi 2.0.0.3001 ? What is your Operating System ?
Do you carry out a routine/regular maintenance schedule....CCleaner or the like : use a Registry Scanner and Defrag...at least once a week ? Have you run CHKDSK recently to confirm/verify consistancy of the disk ?
Have you read thro' the more recent FAQ's....check everything is configured aright....particularly settings....here :-http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/ FAQ's
When there has been a problem with servers....it's been usual not to be able to scan at all..
Hope the foregoing helps....regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taffy078 RE: Can't Use PSI 2.0 or Secunia web site Too Slow
Contributor 17th Mar, 2011 09:36
Score: 408
Posts: 1,463
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi bink.

I'd just like to add that it might be sensible for you to change your name straightaway. Publishing your email adress in an open forum is never a good idea. ;0)

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.