navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI won't scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Leo49er PSI won't scan
Member 20th Mar, 2011 18:45
Ranking: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 20th Mar, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Have gone thru all the suggestions from running command line to resetting everything in IE, exception in firewall, etc. Hit the scan now button and hangs at showing scan status as "scan has been running for" plus get error in dashboard. Exe is present in program files. Have run out of suggestions that have been posted. Any other possibilities?

--
Leo49er

tbailey22 RE: PSI won't scan
Member 20th Mar, 2011 20:05
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 4th Feb 2008
System Score: 96%
Location: US
Not a helpful reply cuz have the same problem!

--
dummy101
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI won't scan
Expert Contributor 20th Mar, 2011 20:19
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
Have you read the thread here by Secunia Official Blindow ? :-
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/784...
Hope it's of help.....regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leo49er RE: PSI won't scan
Member 20th Mar, 2011 23:15
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 20th Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yep, went thru every thread I could find, tried it all. Tick on scan now and it just sits there and stares back at me.

--
Leo49er
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI won't scan
Expert Contributor 21st Mar, 2011 07:31
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@Leo49er
What is your OS ? What version of IE are you running ? Have you tried a re-install....and let it remove the previous for itself.....after first clearing out temp. files/browser cache ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leo49er RE: PSI won't scan
Member 22nd Mar, 2011 05:54
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 20th Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Sorry 'bout the delay, had minor crash not related to this and took a while to get back up.

OS = XP SP3
running IE8

Have done all of the recommended 'fixes' that I can find, i.e. uninstall/install, clearing temp, cache, etc., running cmd line for admin, changing mui and text prefs, etc., etc. Am going to try a couple more things it might be, if lucky I will post.

--
Leo49er
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leo49er RE: PSI won't scan
Member 22nd Mar, 2011 06:37
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 20th Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Well, just went thru and tried every 'fix' again, nada por nada, nothing works, still get error on dashboard and scan will not start past 'running for'. Guess I will just use the OSI until I can get some other input on this conundrum.

--
Leo49er
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leo49er RE: PSI won't scan
Member 22nd Mar, 2011 06:50
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 20th Mar 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Hey, just noticed something--------in settings/drives it shows: Detected Drives: (Check drive letters to include) but it does not give any options and does not specify drive c: ----------does this give any clues to a possible cause???

--
Leo49er
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI won't scan
Expert Contributor 22nd Mar, 2011 08:23
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@Leo49er
And you've checked thro' all the settings in the FAQ's including these ? :-
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s3
Extract :-
If this has still not allowed you to open the PSI, please go to Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services and ensure that both the 'Secunia PSI Agent' and 'Secunia Update Agent' services are set to 'Started' under status and 'Automatic' under 'Startup type'

If that did not resolve the problem either, and you are using Windows XP, try these steps:

1) Go to where you installed the PSI (Probably C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI, or C:\Program Files (x86) for 64-bit systems), right-click PSI.exe, click Properties, go to the Compatibility tab, and set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services for this program'

If that did not resolve the issue, then you can try

2) Go to Control Panel > Regional and language options > Languages Tab > Details > Advanced. From here, set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services' (Please note that this is a global setting unlike what is described in step 2).


--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+