Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Not showing updates.

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Sandman192 Not showing updates.
Member 30th Mar, 2011 17:55
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 24th Jun, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 30th Mar, 2011 17:56

PSI is not showing any updates when I go look for updates from the programs it's self, like FireFox, Adobe, ext are showing updates but PSI shows all green which is wrong.
And when it does find an update like from Adobe Reader X and I do the update and wait for PSI to show it when it has been updated it does not show it's been updated.

Running PSI 2.0, Windows 7 64bit with SP1.

ddmarshall RE: Not showing updates.
Dedicated Contributor 30th Mar, 2011 18:11
Score: 1211
Posts: 965
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
PSI will only show red if the version of the program you are running is insecure.
For example, if you are running the patched version of Adobe Reader 9, PSI will not prompt you to update to Adobe Reader X. Similarly, if you have the latest version of Firefox 3.6, you will not be told to update to Firefox 4.0.

If you have updated a program yourself, you may need to do a full scan of PSI before it is registered.

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Sandman192 RE: Not showing updates.
Member 30th Mar, 2011 18:29
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 24th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 30th Mar, 2011 18:11, ddmarshall wrote:
If you have updated a program yourself, you may need to do a full scan of PSI before it is registered.


When I had the 1.x before this 2.0 the program sometimes go away automatically when doing the program update with out doing a full scan.
I should have an option to do all updates even if it's not a secure. I like ed it in the older version because I have allot of programs I like to keep updated like allot of other people have.
I hate when any programmer make updates for a program and get ride of a feature but instead of making an option in the program it self.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer