Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Thawte server error

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
GWT10 Thawte server error
Member 5th Apr, 2011 05:55
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Mar, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 5th Apr, 2011 05:56

Similar to the other thread below, I too am having issues with the Thawte server Certificate Authority allowing java applets to load in order to do an OSI scan.

ddmarshall wrote the following workaround:

The way to bypass this checking is shown here: http://www.mkyong.com/java/must-specify-the-locati...

That link works great once I uncheck the boxes in the java console mentioned in there, but must I now do it each time I run a scan?

Is there a permanent fix?

ddmarshall RE: Thawte server error
Dedicated Contributor 5th Apr, 2011 15:12
Score: 1212
Posts: 967
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
It's OSI that is resetting the options; that's what is meant by Activates additonal security features in Sun Java.

It may just be a temporary network glitch and it will start working normally again.

There are a few things that you can check. Make sure that the system date and time is correct. If you have XP, check Windows Update for any certificate updates. For Window 7 and Vista, there is a Microsoft Fix it which resets the Certificate Cache. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2328240

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
GWT10 RE: Thawte server error
Member 6th Apr, 2011 00:10
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 6th Apr, 2011 00:12
Thanks. I'm running Windows 7 so I'll take a look at that Mr. FixIt link you said.

I do have Microsoft Time enabled through services.msc so that should syncronize the time, correct?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer