navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: How do I set up an ignore rule for apache 2.0.x

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
deemac How do I set up an ignore rule for apache 2.0.x
Member 7th Dec, 2008 13:05
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 5th Dec, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am getting a insecure program with Apache 2.0.x Version 2.0.52 I dont seem able to update it and I am a bit reluctant to delete it How do I set up an Ignore rule for this as I have no problems with my PC What do I input into Rule Name and Rule in the ignore rules of PSI

Agent_Smith RE: How do I set up an ignore rule for apache 2.0.x
Member 7th Dec, 2008 20:16
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 6th Dec 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: AR
If you look at the advisories secunia post:
http://secunia.com/advisories/product/73/?task=adv...

then you can see that the version you run is quite outdated. If you only use it on your internal network I guess you are OK. but if you website runs from it then you should update it somehow.

If you use the advanced interface then you have an option to create an ignore rule, simply by clicking the "Ignore Program" and choose Save Ignore Rule.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MikeBuzz RE: How do I set up an ignore rule for apache 2.0.x
Member 16th Dec, 2008 18:52
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have the same problem with updating Apache.
When on the Apache download page there is no indication of exactly what to download out of about 50 choices - none of which is entitled "Apache"!
How does one update Apache then?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+