Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: autoupdate isn't working

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Wireshark Foundation
And, this specific program:
Wireshark 1.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
agrajag autoupdate isn't working
Member 29th Apr, 2011 23:19
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th Apr, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,

unfortunately the auto update of Wireshark isn't working. I'm getting the "Update delayed - program is in use" message since several days. But I didn't use Wiresahrk for weeks and its not listed in the taskmanager....

I have version: 1.2.15.3611 and the update is for 1.2.16

three weeks ago, the update to 1.2.15 worked:
Auto-Update History for Wireshark 1.x (64-bit):
Sonntag, 10. April 2011 19:33:43 --> Ran installation of version 1.2.15

Whats the probelm?

Thanks for your help!

mogs RE: autoupdate isn't working
Expert Contributor 30th Apr, 2011 09:44
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.
Below is a copy of an explanation of the working of AU :-
The Auto-updates are scheduled as soon as the PSI becomes aware that you are missing a patch (ie. when you run scan).

However, to prevent the PSI from disturbing your workflow, it will perform a check before installing: such as whether or not the program is running, or a certain file is locked. This should prevent auto-updates from interfering with normal program usage.

Hope this helps.

--
Kind regards,

Emil R. Petersen


Have you run a full scan recently to see if that sets in motion ? Remember that psi will only update if the new version addresses security issues, and not, if the update is just bug fixes and cosmetic enhancements.
Hope this helps......regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
agrajag RE: autoupdate isn't working
Member 30th Apr, 2011 12:55
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
I have run many full scans, but it didn't helped...
And it is a security updated, otherwise PSI wouldn't give me the "Approve update" button.

Is there a log file or something like that where I can look why I get the message "Update delayed - program is in use". Because the wireshark.exe isn't running. I can even rename it without any problems...

Thanks for your help!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: autoupdate isn't working
Expert Contributor 30th Apr, 2011 13:21
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
After having clicked on the + sign left of the program entry....have you double clicked to bring up the Quick Facts panel, containing the Toolbox and other useful info ?


--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
agrajag RE: autoupdate isn't working
Member 30th Apr, 2011 13:35
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Here is a Screenshot of the details window:
http://i54.tinypic.com/vdq2r5.jpg
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: autoupdate isn't working
Expert Contributor 30th Apr, 2011 13:51
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Have you tried deactivating the AU update for the prog.....rebooting.....reactivating, and then a full scan ? That's about as much as I can suggest at the moment.....tho'.....are you using the latest version of psi....2.0.0.3003 ? Click on the taskbar icon and then About.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
agrajag RE: autoupdate isn't working
Member 2nd May, 2011 10:40
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 29th Apr 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
deactivating, restarting and reactivating didn't helped. But after the update from 2.0.0.3001 to 2.0.0.3003 its working! :)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: autoupdate isn't working
Member 2nd May, 2011 10:54
Hi,

The criteria to see if Wireshark is "ok to go" for AU is whether or not the process is running.

So somehow wireshark had not properly shut itself down.

Since you are all fixed though, I will close this thread now. Open a new one if you feel there is a problem.

hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer