Forum Thread: Secunia wont scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
ePost Secunia wont scan
Member 30th Apr, 2011 17:02
Ranking: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 30th Apr, 2011 17:03

I installed and then reinstalled Secunia PSI 2.0 but it still wont run a scan. Have BullGuard and SAS Pro. What to do?

Post "RE: Secunia wont scan" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: Secunia wont scan
Member 30th Apr, 2011 17:31
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hello.
You can confirm the version in use, by clicking on the taskbar icon and then About.
Have you first checked thro' the FAQ/settings here......
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
If you are an XP user....note the latter paragraphs of same.

Are you sure your firewall is enabled to allow Secunia ?
When you installed did you let it remove the previous version after having cleared out temp. files/browser cache ?

Hope this helps........regards

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ePost RE: Secunia wont scan
Member 30th Apr, 2011 17:37
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 30th Apr, 2011 17:38
I have no idea what "the latter paragraphs" are. I have XP SP3 fully updated. Secunia is permitted in all firewall settings. Secunia is the latest version and it establishes internet connection just fine. But scannings wont run.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Secunia wont scan
Member 30th Apr, 2011 17:46
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 30th Apr, 2011 17:48


--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ePost RE: Secunia wont scan
Member 30th Apr, 2011 18:06
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 30th Apr, 2011 18:07
I already have these settings. I have had them for years. I have used Secunia PSI since it was first released. I'm going to use the Secunia online scanner and Belarc from now on. I'm uninstalling Secunia PSI for good. End of story.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.