Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI Doesn't Run

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Travelin PSI Doesn't Run
Member 11th May, 2011 13:43
Ranking: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 11th May, 2011 15:49

I an running Windows 7 x64 SP1 on a Dell Inspiron desktop. Installed latest version of Secunia PSI. Started scan, the program attempts connection and immediately aborts. I have tried all the suggestions in your FAQ and nothing works.

When I click on Dashboard I get the following error message:

Error: TypeError
Function: utl.switchPage
File: undefined
Line: undefined
Description: Unable to get value of the property 'length': object is null or undefined

All Windows updates have installed successfully.

I am using Microsoft Security Essentials and the Windows Firewall. I disabled the Firewall, PSI still doesn't run.

I have done a complete uninstall and reinstall.

Same problem recurs.

Any ideas?

Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Handling Contributor 11th May, 2011 19:35
Score: 11558
Posts: 8,883
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
What is your default browser?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Travelin RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 11th May, 2011 20:02
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 11th May, 2011 20:58
Firefox 4.0.1 .

Since you asked about the default browser I changed the default to IE 9 and rebooted. Exact same problem as I originally posted. Choice of default browser has no impact unless PSI is incompatible with IE 9 and Firefox.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Handling Contributor 11th May, 2011 21:06
Score: 11558
Posts: 8,883
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
It is compatible with both. It does not matter which one is the default browser provided it is set up exactly as per this:

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#q8

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Travelin RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 11th May, 2011 21:55
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Then why the question about the default browser?
Any idea why PSI won't run?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Handling Contributor 11th May, 2011 22:10
Score: 11558
Posts: 8,883
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Because it is important that whichever one is in use is set up correctly & IE is working to facilitate PSI actions & Windows updates.

Many on this Forum state they have tried everything only to find after a second look something is not set up exactly as per the FAQ. In this instance the Registry entry is important if IE is the default hence my question.

If U are adamant that everything in the FAQ has been done I have no idea what is causing your issue.

Your fault has been corrected in the past by their use.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Travelin RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 11th May, 2011 22:54
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
A second look at the registry indicates that the entry is exactly the same as your FAQ suggests.

Still don't know why PSI doesn't run.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Handling Contributor 12th May, 2011 08:31
Score: 11558
Posts: 8,883
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 12th May, 2011 08:34
The use of the word your in your reply indicates you may think I am somehow connected to Secunia. That is not the case - I am a voluntary helper who has seen this problem expressed many times before on the Forum & solved by using their FAQ.

I would leave this thread open. A Secunia Official may respond & ask you for a log file.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 12th May, 2011 08:48
Hi,

Please run through all the steps of this item of our FAQ (As well):
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Be sure it's correct, then shut down the PSI and tray icon and try again.

Has this resolved the issue? If not, then download the PSI again from the link in my signature and reinstall.

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Travelin RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 12th May, 2011 13:55
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Maurice, Sorry about the misplaced reference, thanks for your help.

Emil, I have done all of the things recommended in the FAQ link you provide, 3 or 4 times now. I have also completely uninstalled and reinstalled PSI several times. The same error recurs each time.

I have also double checked the registry entry for my browser as Maurice suggested. It is precisely the same as Secunia recommends.

The version of PSI I am trying to use is 2.0.0.3003, the same as the link you (Emil) provided. It installs with no error messages.

I have many programs installed on my Windows 7 machine and they all work just fine. Only PSI does not work.

I appreciate the assistance, but I am certain I have followed all of the recommendations you both have made and thank you for taking the time to help me.

I can only conclude that something else is going on, but I have no clue what it is.

Regards,

T.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Expert Contributor 12th May, 2011 16:11
Score: 2414
Posts: 3,310
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

Some people have reported difficulties running the PSI when using/caused by M$ Security Essentials software .

Sorry I cannot locate any of the actual threads atm .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Handling Contributor 12th May, 2011 16:28
Score: 11558
Posts: 8,883
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have also posted about MSE. It was tested at length on XP SP3 - works flawlessly.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 13th May, 2011 08:53
Hi,

As for MSE, this is the problem we reproduced internally.

1) Install PSI, things work
2) Install MSE, which changes some IE settings. PSI stops working.
3) Reset all settings in IE, things work again.

So for now, I suggest you ensure you have reset all the settings in Internet Explorer before proceeding with FAQ #s3
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Travelin RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 13th May, 2011 13:31
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Emil,

MSE was installed months and months ago and has not interfered with any program I am running. Firefox is my default browser and it runs flawlessly.

I have many programs on my pc that rely on the internet and they all run flawlessly.

I installed PSI a couple of days ago. It is the most recent version. It has not, and does not run, as noted in my initial post.

I have checked all of the settings suggested including the registry entry for Firefox. All of the settings are identical to those recommended.

I have no doubt something is preventing PSI from running, but I have no idea what that is.

Regards,

T.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 16th May, 2011 09:12
Hi,

Did you reset the settings in Internet Explorer and reapply the FAQ items?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Travelin RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 16th May, 2011 12:40
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yes.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 16th May, 2011 14:25
Hi,

Try to stop the MSE real-time protection and reboot to see if this solves the problem.

Does this help?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Travelin RE: PSI Doesn't Run
Member 17th May, 2011 13:13
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 11th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Did as you suggested. Same problems as I reported in my original post.

!. Turned off MSE real time monitoring.
2. Rebooted.
3. Tried to run PSI.
4. PSI failed to run as originally reported.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability