Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Wrong Adobe update by PSI?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Etain Wrong Adobe update by PSI?
Member 14th May, 2011 16:14
Ranking: 0
Posts: 10
User Since: 3rd Apr, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Greetings all,

I've a Win7 SP1 (64 bit) OS.

I used the PSI automatic updating for my Adobe Flash (activeX and NPAPI) yesterday.

I found a new link in my Control Panel Items that says "in Adobe Flash (32 bit)" today. Did PSI install the wrong ones, or do I also need 32 bit flash in a 64 bit system?

Thanks in advance for any advice.

ddmarshall RE: Wrong Adobe update by PSI?
Dedicated Contributor 14th May, 2011 17:26
Score: 1212
Posts: 965
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
You have the correct Flash Player.
There is a 64bit Flash Player in development but is still in beta status and doesn't seem to be going anywhere quickly.

In most cases it is recommended that 32bit browsers are used. The 64bit version of Internet Explorer 9 does nor include all the enhancements available in the 32bit version.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ieinternals/archive/2009/0...

The Control Panel entry is a new feature of Flash Player 10.3 which allows you to alter the Flash settings in a more convenient way.
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/901/cpsid_90194.html#main...

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Etain RE: Wrong Adobe update by PSI?
Member 14th May, 2011 18:42
Score: 0
Posts: 10
User Since: 3rd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 14th May, 2011 18:43
Thank you for the information and the helpful links. I was thrown a bit by the new adobe control panel feature and had forgotten my browsers are 32 bit.

I use the newest version of FF on this OS and it works very well.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer