Forum Thread: Scan not working

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
taffy078 Scan not working
Contributor 15th May, 2011 11:02
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 15th May, 2011 11:21

Hi. I have tried several times this morning (now 10 a.m. here) to run the PSI scan but nothing happens.

Task Manager shows no problem - CPU useage hovers around 7%.

Is anyone else having this problem?

Added Later: P.S. I should have mentioned that a window appeared on start-up saying that there is a new version of Flash Player - 10.3.181.14 (IE). I want to scan so that Secunia picks this up and then provides the link for updating. (Using the Adobe window sometimes causes problems with the old file.)

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

Leendert Kip Scan not working
Member 15th May, 2011 11:29
Score: 71
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 15th May, 2011 12:11
Hallo Taffy, i ran a scan which was absolutely normal. No strange behaviour
seen. Time: 11.20hrs Amsterdam time. I installed The Adobe Flash update yesterday without any problem. Only one zombie file left which I could delete, also no problem.

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Scan not working
Member 16th May, 2011 09:02
Hi,

just for clarification.

Is the problem with starting a scan manually after succesfully opening the PSI UI?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Scan not working
Contributor 16th May, 2011 23:21
Score: 408
Posts: 1,352
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hi Emil. Yes - I opened PSI, then "scan your PC", then "start scan". Nothing happened for seven minutes. Same thing happened (or didn't happen!) twice in the following half hour

I eventually tried it again at 21.28 and it worked fine. I've only now been able to get back to tell you. "All's well that ends well".

Thanks Leendert, too.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.