navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
surfer100fl PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 27th May, 2011 22:23
Ranking: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
New user. Can't get 2.0 to scan. Always shows "scan aborted." Log indicates no connection to server. Tried most of the suggestions in other threads, but thus far with no luck. Any suggestions? Thanks!

Post "RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!" has been selected as an answer.
csi RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 27th May, 2011 23:38
Score: 7
Posts: 50
User Since: 12th Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
My first idea would regard a possible issue with a security software on your computer.

Perhaps you could activate the Secunia PSI logging and then try again and look into the log file.

--
Cebop INN, Pentium M 740, 1733 MHz, 2 GB DDR2 SO-DIMM 533MHZ, XP SP3, PSI 2.0.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 27th May, 2011 23:56
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for replying. I'm using Norton Anti Virus and PSI is set on automatic/approved in the firewall list. Also, I have checked the log and I'm getting the error message: "Error while checking in with server (12029) : "A connection with the server could not be established"

Does that give any further clues?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
csi RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 01:04
Score: 7
Posts: 50
User Since: 12th Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Last edited on 28th May, 2011 01:05
Please read the FAQ concerning the internet connection:
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/faq/#s3.
Does that help you?

Still I would recommend to try what happens when both antivirus
and firewall are deactivated and Secunia PSI is started.

--
Cebop INN, Pentium M 740, 1733 MHz, 2 GB DDR2 SO-DIMM 533MHZ, XP SP3, PSI 2.0.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 03:02
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I did try all the suggestions on the faq link. Unfortunately, nothing helped. Also, I did disable the Norton firewall, still didn't work. Still getting "scan aborted." I even tried reinstalling making sure I was doing so using administrative privileges. Still no fix. Maybe it's just not meant to be. But Secunia is well regarded, so I'm still hoping there is something else I can try.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
csi RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 04:18
Score: 7
Posts: 50
User Since: 12th Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
If there is no other obstacle in the internet connection, or a proxi ...
sorry, but now my suggestions are used up.
I hope that someone else has a better idea for you. :)

--
Cebop INN, Pentium M 740, 1733 MHz, 2 GB DDR2 SO-DIMM 533MHZ, XP SP3, PSI 2.0.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 05:43
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 28th May, 2011 05:50
@surfer100fl


Here are a few tricks directly from Secunia support staff:

) make sure everything in Internet Explore is as in our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...


2) try reinstalling Secunia PSI. from this site only!!! NO THIRD PARTY
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...


3) try running the service as a local Administrator account instead of Local System.
To do this you have to open the command prompt and run some commands,
This have to be done as a local administrator with password;

For 32-bit windows:
1) hold down the windows key and then R on the keyboard.
2) in the run box type in cmd and hit ok.
3)Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI"
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
4)Mark and copy the next line:
PSIA -i
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
5) In the command prompt that pops up, you need to type in the users password.
Please note that you can't see what you type
6) then open Secunia PSI and run a scan

For 64-bit windows:
1) hold down the windows key and then R on the keyboard.
2) in the run box type in cmd and hit ok.
3)Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files (x86)\Secunia\PSI"
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
4)Mark and copy the next line:
PSIA -i
then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste" and hit enter.
5) In the command prompt that pops up, you need to type in the users password.
Please note that you can't see what you type
6) then open Secunia PSI and run a scan.

Please note that you will have to do this everytime you update or reinstall
Secunia PSI if the scan doesn't work, and everytime you change your password


--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 13:50
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for your detailed reply.

I had already tried 1) and 2) without success.

I then tried 3). Got the following text result in the black pop up box:

Starting 'Secunia PSI Agent' service
StartService() error 1069:The service did not start due to a logon failure.

Nonetheless, I opened the Secunia gui and clicked on scan. This time nothing happened. No "scan aborted." Nothing ran at all.

Does this info help in suggesting a next step?

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 14:24
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Additional information: I just discovered that I have version 1.5.0.2 installed on my laptop (also Vista 32 bit). It runs fine, and in fact found three insecure programs, which I'm now updating.

So, I know Secunia can work.

Also, I've noticed that everytime I reinstall Secunia on my desktop and try all the instructions, I get the same result. The gui shows last run dates etc the same, even after reinstall.

This may suggest that the problem is server side.

Is there some way for me to force Secunia to create a new server side account or to flush the existing one? Just trying to think outside the box...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 15:16
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 28th May, 2011 15:18
@surfer100fl

Not knowing what system you are running and what browser. There have been numerous problems that have seemed to been ironed out by Secunia. The following is an excerp bout Secunia account profile"
Hi,

No, your account should stay permenantly once added, unless you manually delete your account.

Have you verified that you were trying to recover the password of *exactly* the same username as your originally registered? If there is a single character changed, it is treated like a different user.

Are you using the same email account you used when you originally registered for this forum? If not, the recovery emails you requested will have been sent to that account."

Not knowing your skill level ,I would suggest a clean install. Go to your add/remove and uninstall PSI. Then go to your registry and remove all traces of Secunia psi. Upon completion "RESTART" your p.c. to remove ocx files. Now re-install Secunia from above download site and this should give you the most current version. The trick now is to let only the installer do all the work in installing the latest version. You should now be set Luck

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 28th May, 2011 16:13
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I used regedit to delete every reference to 'Secunia' in the registry. Reinstalled and reran. Unfortunately, I still got "scan aborted." And the log still shows it could not connect to the server. The difference is that the gui no longer has any old scan results in it. So, something changed, but not enough to connect to the server.

Does Secunia have its own extra deep uninstaller that I might try?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help! -- PROBLEM SOLVED
Member 28th May, 2011 17:52
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I reinstalled older version 1.5.0.2. And now scanning works fine. And I did find one insecure program.

Warning... I'm going to shout:

IF SCANNING ABORTS, REINSTALL THE OLDER VERSION 1.5.0.2!!

Clearly, the problem is not with me or my computer, but with the newer software.

P.S. I did do another registry cleaning of any Secunia entry and a cold reboot before installing 1.5.0.2, but I can't be sure that is necessary. The only thing I'm sure about is the old version works and new version doesn't!!!

Thanks to everyone for the attempts to help, and I hope this install older version remedy will help someone else too.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 29th May, 2011 19:27
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 29th May, 2011 19:43
O.k. we tried the most recommended solutions. Now what I suggest is to Directly download the new version from Secunia site and WITHOUT clearing anything directly install over 1.5.0.2 with the new version installer. There were instances where the new version failed to register either thru registry and or lanman workstation Howver the workstation is allegedly no longer involved. I am refering to this thread: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/681...

"I just installed 2.0 today 12/20/2010, Had great difficulty until suddenly I realized that 2.0 is a platform build, taking info from1.5.0.2. Directly.install 2.0. from download. Do not uninstall 1.5.0.2. Secunia's 2.0 has a build in uninstaller that will then "take and leave" what it wants and install 2.0 correctly for you after first scan. Everything is working fine for me. "

Be sure that you are NOT using IE9 beta. PSI will not work with this version. Be sure your settings are set according to the FAQ with in Internet Explorer. Just out of curiosity what anti virus are you using? Reported problems with MS Essentials.

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 29th May, 2011 21:33
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I tried installing 2.0 over 1.5 as you suggested.

The 2.0 installer from the direct download link INSISTS on uninstalling 1.5. There is no way to get it to install without uninstalling the earlier version, at least that I could figure out.

As expected 2.0 still aborted the scan. So I uninstalled and reinstalled 1.5 *without* registry clearing or rebooting, and the reinstalled 1.5 ran perfectly.

Do you know of a 2.0 installer that does not force uninstalling?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 00:16
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 30th May, 2011 00:19
O.K. I am running off web mail and not at my p.c.'s. You are downloading from the Secunia site only correct. O.K. you see down load then you see alternative down load, and older version download. Lets try the alternative down load site other than main and again install over 1.5.0.2. I am not sure what your are saying about the installer completely uninstalling 1.5.0.2 with 2.0 installer. This is totally new.

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 00:30
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Downloading only from the Secunia website. Both the "download" and "alternate download" setup programs INSIST on uninstalling. So, methinks I'm stuck with 1.5 until Secunia software engineers fix the 2.0 version/installer.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 00:38
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Lets just give a rest and I'll get back to you on the 1st. Sometimes if you do too much system upgrading and maintenance work your system can get a little unstable. There are other alternatives.

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 17:37
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 30th May, 2011 17:49
@
One more simple fix-check to see if your allowing PSI through Firewall.

Here is a thread to read through with poss. fixes that others have worked through:
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/746...

How to Restart Secunia PSI Agemt Service

1. Click Start, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Services.
2. In the details panel find "Secunia PSI Agent" service.
3. Right-click the service, and then click Restart.

Still more. Let me know. Please advise info on your system 1. what version windows 2. browser 3. antivirus 4. 32 or 64 bit

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 17:51
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I'm using Comcast's version of the Norton Suite. We know it is not the firewall because 1.5 installs and runs easily. I'm Windows Vista Home 32 bit. I use Firefox 4 and Internet Explorer 9. It is not the Beta, to my knowledge. The specific version is 9.0.8112.16421. But keep in mind that 1.5 installs and runs with this version of IE. So, do you agree it is a software problem with 2.0? Are you able to get the Secunia engineers to take a look at this? Of course, if you have any further suggestions I'm game...but me thinks it is clearly and installer issue, not a user issue.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
csi RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 19:16
Score: 7
Posts: 50
User Since: 12th Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Last edited on 30th May, 2011 19:16
Sorry for beeing a little bit obstinate, but I remembered an occurance with Symantec Norton some years ago. When a new version of an application program - I can't rememer, what it was - didn't work, I began to try everything. I deactivated Norton, I erased firewall rules ... After all I even uninstalled Norton. Then suddenly everything was ok, the program was doing. Norton seemed not to deactivate really everything, when deactivated. This was what I remembered, when I read again all what you have tried out by now.

--
Cebop INN, Pentium M 740, 1733 MHz, 2 GB DDR2 SO-DIMM 533MHZ, XP SP3, PSI 2.0.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 19:32
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yes, but...remember that ver 1.5 installed and runs with the same Norton Firewall as when I tried ver 2.0. This tells me its a Secunia problem, not a Norton problem.
Why, if ver 1.5 installs and runs with Norton Virus, doesn't ver 2.0 also? Answer: bad software installer design by Secunia, methinks....
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
csi RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 23:09
Score: 7
Posts: 50
User Since: 12th Aug 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
on 30th May, 2011 19:32, surfer100fl wrote:
ver 1.5 installed and runs with the same Norton Firewall as when I tried ver 2.0.
In my eyes, this is the sticking point, which causes problems with security software sometimes! In another case I remember, I have uninstalled the older program version and deleted all firewall rules. When Norton was feeded with the blank new version, it worked.

Of course, my thoughts are only very destitute ... I hope that you find the solution by yourself, or that somebody more versed than I am has another idea.

--
Cebop INN, Pentium M 740, 1733 MHz, 2 GB DDR2 SO-DIMM 533MHZ, XP SP3, PSI 2.0.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 23:24
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 30th May, 2011 23:34
@surfer100fl

Hope you are o.k. with DOS/cmd prompt. Here we go try this:
Secunia fix for not scanning
(be advised you may have to use Ctrl C & V)


I might have a solution, I got it from support but it worked for me,
it is a bit complex so you need to be careful so you get it right if you have problems let me know and if it solved your problem let us know: here goes,
first you need to go to the command prompt (click start then type cmd in the search window, then type or copy and paste paste it with a right click IN the blackbox exactly as it is typed: Mark and copy the next line:
cd "c:\Program Files (x86)\Secunia\PSI"

then right click inside the black box and choose "Paste"

ok after you have done that type and again exactly as it is here:

Psia -r and then hit enter

then type:
Psia -i and hit enter again



ok now,


Then there should come up a box that asks for your password, type in the
password and hit enter - please be aware that you can't see that you type
anything and that this wont work if you have an empty password.

please note this is a user account password that you use.
then close that out and open Secunia and see if it is scanning if not try it again and see if it works

There are significant program changes between 1.5.0.2. and 2.0. 2.0 being much for sophisticated in what it is attempting to do. Not to offend but "I" personally do not care for Norton,McAfee, Kaspersky most of the big names.

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
sircondo RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 23:42
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 25th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
hi, this is just an ides. Try uninstalling the one you have now ,then go to cnet.com type in secunia and download from there maybe it didn't download right. Only trying to help
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 30th May, 2011 23:48
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 30th May, 2011 23:49
@sircondo

Secunia officials specifically request that you only download from their site. No third party downloads or installs

@surfer100fl

How many of these have you tried or I suggested
1) Ensure that the workstation service is running.
This service is enabled by default, so unless you disabled it, it should be activated.

2) Go to where you installed the PSI (Probably C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI), right-click PSI.exe, go to the Compatability tab, and set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services for tihs program'

3) Go to Control Panel > Regional and language options > Languages Tab > Details > Advanced. From here, set a check at 'Turn off advanced text services'
(Please note that this is a global setting unlike what is described in step 2).

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Expert Contributor 30th May, 2011 23:50
Score: 2463
Posts: 3,348
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

If it helps , then :-

The PSI version 1.5.0.2 has the psi.exe to do everything ; if 1.5.x is working then you and the psi.exe are getting to the servers correctly .

In 2.0.x then the psi.exe is only responsible for the GUI and will display the results of the last scan you made and which is kept on the Secunia servers . The psia.exe was added to the PSI 2.0.x to cut down on cpu and memory usage when the system is in "idle" , so to speak . If the psia.exe cannot get in and out/from and to the servers then things like the scanner will not work . The sua.exe is there for the (auto)updating .

Your problem seems to be one where the psia.exe is not getting to the servers , as per the error you reported above 28/05/2011 @ 13.50 :-

Starting 'Secunia PSI Agent' service
StartService() error 1069:The service did not start due to a logon failure.


as this is something which is not likely to change with a new PSI version - at least not in the short term - you need to find what is stopping the psia.exe at your end . Is it running (correctly) ?? Is it getting thru Norton correctly ??

Take care

Anthony

PS : the PSI installer is designed to uninstall the earlier version , the idea of platforms being a problem is irrelevant .

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 31st May, 2011 01:48
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@Anthony Wells: Thanks for jumping in and explaining the new structure of 2.0 and that the issue is that psia.exe isn't reaching the server based on the error log I submitted earlier.

I can tell you that with both 1.5 and 2.0, when installed, are automatically accepted Norton as "auto" and "allow" for access to the internet. No difference! Why would Norton accept 1.5 and not 2.0?

So, since I'm not a software engineer, I don't see what else I can do.

I don't see how I can "find what is stopping the psia.exe at your end ...Is it running (correctly) ?? Is it getting thru Norton correctly ??" That's an engineering problem.

Did Secunia test 2.0 with Norton? Did you have any problems?

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 31st May, 2011 05:32
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 31st May, 2011 05:34
@surfer100fl

O.K. you now have had a senior forum member(not Secunia official) but every bit as knowledgeable. So to confirm we have something blocking you between your p.c. and Secunia servers. If you have tried all suggestions,then there is only one other place that could conceivably be blocking you. That is your ISP. Because Secunia is constantly running and scanning with a foreign certificate,it might be possible that your ISP may have security measures against anything that streams (lack of better term). They have millions tied up in servers. They may view it as a form of attack and therefore be blocking you. Although PSI no longer uses flash for its graphs. You may want to check with them. Have this problem with an app. that I use.

If this fails my suggestion would be to accept this thread and re-post. Hopefully one of the senior expert contributors will pick up on it. You can go through all threads posted and see what has and hasn't worked along with constant monitoring of new . Sorry

--
Gone to Linux permanetly












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
surfer100fl RE: PSI 2.0 scan aborts. Help!
Member 31st May, 2011 13:12
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 27th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks to everyone who tried to help. Reasonable people may differ. I see this as Secunia's 2.0 installer problem, not a problem with my computer, virus scanner, or ISP. Why, because 1.5 installed fine and 2.0 won't run with no change in anything else. So, I'll accept my own solution, roll back to 1.5 as a workaround. It's up to Secunia to fix 2.0, not for me to be a software engineer.
Good luck to all!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+