Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
KW7351 Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Member 15th Jun, 2011 23:04
Ranking: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 15th Jun, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I truly appreciate the info received from the program.

However, every 2 to 3 weeks another notice appears that Flash has a vulnerability and needs to be patched.

Why does a product that advises about outdated software use software that must be removed and reinstalled many times over the year?

I wish you would find a way to remove your dependence on Flash.


Maurice Joyce RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Handling Contributor 15th Jun, 2011 23:08
Score: 11732
Posts: 8,981
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
PSI version 2 has no dependency on Flash. If U are still using the old 1.5 version U may wish to upgrade. Link is here:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
KW7351 RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Member 15th Jun, 2011 23:21
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 15th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Appreciate your response.

I tried V2 for a while, but grew tired of fighting its Internet connectivity issues, so I dropped back to a prior version.

I may give V2 another try and see if those problems have been resolved.

Thanks again, it's a great tool.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Handling Contributor 15th Jun, 2011 23:27
Score: 11732
Posts: 8,981
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Might be worth another try as older versions have no support as you will note here:

LIFESPAN OF PSI VERSIONS

This statement was made by a Secunia Official on 10th January 2011.

"For now, there are no immediate plans to 'break' the old versions, though we do not offer support for any other versions than 2.0.

However, we do strongly recommend that everybody upgrade to the newest versions, and can unfortunately not make any promises of continued support for older or beta versions.

Eventually, you can probably expect that they will be discontinued".



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
KW7351 RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Member 15th Jun, 2011 23:49
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 15th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I will give the new version another try.

It looks like you are in the UK. Unless you are working the night shift, you should go to a pub for a while, then get some sleep.

Thanks.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Midnight_Voice RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Member 16th Jun, 2011 17:36
Score: 50
Posts: 89
User Since: 1st Oct 2010
System Score: 96%
Location: UK
Last edited on 16th Jun, 2011 17:37
on 15th Jun, 2011 23:21, KW7351 wrote:
Appreciate your response.

I tried V2 for a while, but grew tired of fighting its Internet connectivity issues, so I dropped back to a prior version.

I may give V2 another try and see if those problems have been resolved.

Thanks again, it's a great tool.


I use V2, but I still get notified every 2 or 3 weeks that Flash has a vulnerability, and needs to be updated, in the Scan results.

This is not because V2 needs Flash, but rather because V2 is doing its job and telling me that Flash (used by many other programs) is vulnerable to an exploit, and there is an update I can get for this.

And as it's V2, I can even let it go ahead and install the new version automatically for me, which 1.5 can't do.

So (to set your expectations correctly) -
(i) are you sure it is PSI 1.5 telling you about a problem with Flash within PSI 1.5 that you need to correct?
(ii) do you use Flash only with PSI, so that you can delete it if you install PSI 2, and never need worry about it again (and incidentally, wind up with a PC that can't display any of the Flash stuff that the web is full of, just as if it was an i-thingy? :-) )

Unless you can say 'Yes' to both questions, even PSI 2 will keep telling you when Flash needs yet another loophole plugged. The good thing, though, is that it will do it for you automagically, if you let it.

(Personally, I don't let it just go ahead. But I do let it tell me, and then I choose when I let it go ahead - and then it still does the update automagically, but just under timing and conditions of my choosing. )

--
A computer program can do pretty much anything the user doesn't know is impossible for it to do.

XP Home 32-bit - Compaq Presario V2000 Celeron 1.4GHz
Vista Ultimate 32-bit - Toshiba Equium A100 Centrino Duo 1.7GHz
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit - Dell Studio XPS 1645 Core i7-720 Quad 1.6-2.4GHz
(Also running XP Pro in Windows XP Mode 32-bit)
Windows 8.1 Home Premium 64-bit - Lenovo IdeaPad Z500 Core i5 2.6Ghz
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
KW7351 RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Member 16th Jun, 2011 18:28
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 15th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
on 16th Jun, 2011 17:36, Midnight_Voice wrote:
I use V2, but I still get notified every 2 or 3 weeks that Flash has a vulnerability, and needs to be updated, in the Scan results.


I would expect it to notify me, that's why I run PSI. I also apply the updates myself, and will continue to do so.

My question was why does PSI use Flash. Right now I'm in the middle of the Flash update, verifying removal of the old version. When I start PSI for a rescan it displays the message: Cannot display graph, as Adobe Flash Player does not appear to be installed in Internet Explorer on your computer, or the version installed is older than version 8.x It still reports the results in text form, but cannot generate graphs.

According to Maurice, V2 no longer has this dependency, and I'll give V2 another try.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Expert Contributor 16th Jun, 2011 22:50
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,330
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

The complaints about Flash being used in 1.5.x and earlier were a contributory reason to it not being used in 2.0.x . Secunia have not yet broken 1.5.x as yet but they are no longer supporting it , so it stays dependent on Flash .

The latest Chrome browser version has Flash embedded and "sandboxed" - if your HDD is NTFS (and not FAT?!) - and it auto updates it's "own" version , but can use the NPAPI plug-in if necessary .

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
KW7351 RE: Why Does Secunia PSI Use Flash Player?
Member 16th Jun, 2011 22:56
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 15th Jun 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
To all who responded --

Thanks for your feedback.

My question has been answered; now I'm off to attempt V2 again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability