Forum Thread: Removal from OS

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Adobe Photoshop Album Starter Edition 3.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
ladyaesop Removal from OS
Member 24th Jun, 2011 23:18
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 31st Jul, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am unable to remove this program via "add/remove programs". Does anyone have any suggestions? It is end-of-life.

Maurice Joyce RE: Removal from OS
Handling Contributor 24th Jun, 2011 23:36
Score: 11919
Posts: 9,131
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Why were U unable to uninstall it via Control Panel>add/remove?

If there was no entry there for U to activate I would do this:

First re-download & install the programme from here:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?...


Once installed it will create a new entry in Control Panel>add/remove for U to use for a complete & proper uninstall.

Once done complete a full scan of PSI and all should be OK.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
ladyaesop RE: Removal from OS
Member 25th Jun, 2011 14:43
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 31st Jul 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Received the error message "ERROR: no ID specified" when I tried to cut & paste the suggestion into the URL address.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Removal from OS
Handling Contributor 25th Jun, 2011 16:09
Score: 11919
Posts: 9,131
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Sorry - I have got no idea what U are talking about. Have U tried my solution?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Removal from OS
Expert Contributor 25th Jun, 2011 16:54
Score: 2468
Posts: 3,356
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

If you try to C&P the hyperlink to Adobe , because of the way it is "truncated" by the Forum display , you get the error message .

Click the link and it opens the correct page at the Adobe website .

Hope that is helpful .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.